राम जन्मभूमि मुक्ति आन्दोलन के प्राण थे अशोक सिंहल : आलोक कुमार
मप्र , उप्र विधानसभा उपचुनावों के लिए कांग्रेस उम्मीदवारों की सूची घोषित
भारत में कोरोना संक्रमण में लोगों में अभी ‘हर्ड इम्युनिटी’ विकसित नहीं हुई: हर्षवर्धन
देश में रविवार देर रात तक 70,283 नये मामले कोरोना संक्रमित 60 लाख के पार
मप्र में कोरोना से और 26 मौतें, 2310 नये संक्रमित मिले
आगामी त्योहारों को लेकर कोरोना के सम्बन्ध में पूरी सतर्कता और बचाव अपनाते हुए करें कार्य-योगी आदित्यनाथ
यूपी में 46 डीएम और एसएसपी एक जाति के : संजय सिंह
हरियाणा के छह यात्री गंगा में बहे, एक की हुई मौत
अब रायपुर के वीवाई अस्पताल में रोबोट से होगा कोरोना मरीजों का इलाज
एनसीबी चीफ अस्थाना मुंबई पहुंचे , केस की प्रगति का लिया जायजा
जामिया में 10 अक्टूबर से शुरू होगी एडमिशन टेस्ट की प्रक्रिया
आंध्र प्रदेश : 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 6,923 नए मामले दर्ज
पंजाब : भाजपा की कोर कमेटी की आपात बैठक, पंजाब में अकेले चुनाव लड़ने की तैयारी
उप्र: कोरोना संक्रमण के 4,403 नए मामले सामने आए, रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 84.19 प्रतिशत
आईपीएल क्रिकेट मैच पर लगा रहे थे सट्टा, चार सटोरिए चढे पुलिस के हत्थे
मुजफ्फरनगर टॉपटेन टेन अपराधी की 25 करोड़ रुपये की सम्पत्ति जब्त
पंचतत्व में विलीन हुई पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री जसवंत सिंह की पार्थिव देह
उप्र के 45 जिलों में छह करोड़ बच्चों को सोमवार से खिलाई जाएगी एल्बेण्डाजाल
आंध्र प्रदेश : 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 6,923 नए मामले दर्ज
उप चुनाव की तैयारी, कृषि मंत्री ने कार्यकर्ताओं से अपने-अपने बूथों पर ध्यान देने की अपील की
श्रीकृष्ण जन्मभूमि स्थान से ईदगाह हटाने को लेकर मथुरा की अदालत में केस दायर, सोमवार होगी सुनवाई
उत्तराखंडः 24 घंटे में मिले कोरोना के 764 पॉजिटिव केस, 8 की मौत, 813 मरीज हुए ठीक
राष्ट्रपति ने कृषि संबंधित तीन विधेयकों को दी मंजूरी
मालदीव-भारत के बीच फेरी सेवा शुरू, मोदी और सोलेह ने एक दूसरे को दी बधाई
गुजरात : 1417 नए मामले, 13 मौतें, 1419 हुए स्वस्थ भी
फ्रांसीसी कंपनी ने पांच और राफेल भारत को सौंपे
आरएसएस के सरसंघचालक डॉ. भागवत 3 अक्टूबर से चार दिवसीय राजस्थान प्रवास पर
पंकज त्रिपाठी की वेब सीरीज ‘मिर्जापुर 2’ का डार्क पोस्टर रिलीज, 23 अक्टूबर को होगा प्रीमियर
राजस्थान हिंसा: पुलिस फायरिंग में एक की मौत,कई घरों के शीशे तोड़े, वाहन फूंके, रात भर सहमे रहे लोग

ब्रेकिंग न्यूज़ :

देश में रविवार देर रात तक 70,283 नये मामले कोरोना संक्रमित 60 लाख के पार                  IPL : राजस्थान रॉयल्स ने शाही अंदाज में 4 विकेट से हराया किंग इलेवन पंजाब को                    भारत में कोरोना संक्रमण में लोगों में अभी ‘हर्ड इम्युनिटी’ विकसित नहीं हुई: हर्षवर्धन            पंजाब : भाजपा की कोर कमेटी की आपात बैठक, पंजाब में अकेले चुनाव लड़ने की तैयारी        राष्ट्रपति ने कृषि संबंधित तीन विधेयकों को दी मंजूरी                  /फ्रांसीसी कंपनी ने पांच और राफेल भारत को सौंपे              मप्र , उप्र विधानसभा उपचुनावों के लिए कांग्रेस उम्मीदवारों की सूची घोषित           उप्र: कोरोना संक्रमण के 4,403 नए मामले सामने आए, रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 84.19 प्रतिशत                डूंगरपुर में उपद्रव के बाद स्थिति तनावपूर्ण        आंध्र प्रदेश : 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 6,923 नए मामले दर्ज           कर्नाटक बना कोरोना के एक लाख से अधिक सक्रिय मामलों वाला दूसरा राज्य

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which information collected from the users or provided by the users is processed by us, Newspoint24.com, a company incorporated under the laws of India and/ or its subsidiary(ies) and/ or affiliate(s) (collectively hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), which operates this website called https://www.newspoint24.com and may operate in future various websites, apps, newsletters and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Service(s)”).

This Privacy Policy of https://www.Newspoint24.com forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Services. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to protect it in all respects.

  1. INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY
    We collect and process some or all of the following type of information in the course of you using our Services. The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstances and the Service you are using. Generally speaking, the information about the user as collected by the Company is: (a) data supplied by users and (b) data automatically tracked while navigation (c) data collected from any other source (collectively referred to as “Information”).

(A). Information Supplied by Users
(i) Registration Data
This information includes, but is not limited to, basic contact information provided by you on our Website, which may include your name, mobile number, address, e-mail address, date of birth, demographical information, gender, interests, preferences, place of work, position, country. For example, the Company may collect Personal Information when you register on the Website, to subscribe to our Membership, or any other Services or for requesting further information. It can also include information that we have not requested but which you have volunteered, such as information provided during interactions via comments or other submissions you have made to our online Services, such as online forums, in response to a survey, while requesting certain Services or products, or to enter a sweepstake, contest, or other promotion.

When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail, etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services.

The Company may use your Information to provide you with information, invites, special offers, and promotions via various means including e-mail. You may instruct Company at any time not to use your personal Information covered by this Privacy Policy to provide you with special offers and promotions./p>

In case you choose to decline to submit Personal Information on the Website, the Company may not be able to provide certain sites/ content/ apps/ services/ features to you. We will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services/ features to you for lack of you providing the necessary Personal Information.

(ii) Membership, Subscription or Paid Service Data
You may choose to subscribe to various Membership Plans offered by us or purchase any other subscription or Paid Service and pay to us using a credit card/debit card, net banking, e-wallet, or any other electronic payment system. When you chose to subscribe any Membership Plans offered by us, or any other subscription or paid Service, we or our payment system provider may collect details of your purchase/ payment, address or billing information, including your credit card/debit card number and expiration date, etc. (“Payment Information”). However, when you order using an in-app purchase option, the same are handled by such platform providers. Typically, the Payment information is provided directly by users, via the Website, into the PCI/ DSS-compliant payment processing service to which the Company subscribes, and the Company does not, itself, process or store the Payment Information, except as stated herein.

The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto-renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term.

This Payment Information is used to provide you your requested Services/ Membership/ subscription, to manage your account, to communicate with you, and enforce any terms of service or agreement related to the Website. We use any Payment Information we acquire from you only to fulfill your order.

(iii) Information about other Individuals
In some circumstances you might provide us with the Information about other individuals, you must ensure that you (1) have their permission to provide their Information to us; and (2) you have made them aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting the information about others, you represent and warrant that you are authorised to do so and that you have received authorisation from the person about whom you are providing the information and that person has explicitly consented to have all Information used, processed, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(B) Information automatically tracked while navigation
When you subscribe to any of our Membership Plans or use our Services, we automatically record information about your usage of those Membership Plans/ Services, your interaction with our emails as well as information about the device you are using and your internet connection. We do this in the following ways:

(i) Use of Cookies and other Electronic Tools
The Company and the parties with whom we work (e.g., business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/ or use “cookies”, web server logs, web beacons, or mapping pixel/ pixel tag or other electronic tools to collect statistical and other Information about your use of the Website and other websites. This Information may include information about the IP address of your computer, browser type, language, operating system, your mobile device, geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed the Company’s Website, the web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting the Website, the number of links you click within the Website, the functions you use on the Website, the databases you view and the searches you request on the Website, the data you save on or download from the Website and the number of times you view an advertisement. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy, which forms part of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the Website.

The Company and the parties with whom we work may use the information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of Company or for the other parties’ own purposes, including research, analysis, to better serve visitors to the Website (such as by providing customised content, or presenting online advertising on the Website or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below), to compile aggregate and anonymous information about usage of the Website and other websites, other statistics, etc. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. However, to assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, information collected about your use of the Website or other websites may be combined with personal or other Information about you from other online or offline sources to track usage of our Services.

(ii) Log File Information
We automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, mobile number, etc., when you visit the Website/ Service. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your computer’s name, your operating system, browser type and version, IP address, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDiD on your iOS device). If you access the Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geo-location data, or other transactional information for that device.

(iii) Clear GIFs
Besides web beacons, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia to measure traffic within the Website/ Service to improve the Website/ Service quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

(C) Information collected from any other source
We may receive Information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Information to the platform provider or other partner, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you and you expressly consent to this.

(i) Information from other Sources: Demographic & Purchase Information
We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use analytical tools to track the user behaviour on our Website. These tools have been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ demographics and interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable Information that you may have shared with us.

(ii)Advertisements & Purchase Information
The Company or third-party advertisers or their advertising servers may also place or recognise unique cookies on your computer or use other electronic tools in order to help display advertisements that you see on the Website or on other websites. Information about your visits to, and activity on, the Website and other websites, an IP address, the number of times you have viewed an advertisement, and other such usage information is used, alone or in combination with other information, to display on your device screen advertisements that may be of particular interest to you. We may use web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimise our online advertising and product performance. Web beacons enable us to recognise a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this Website, and to learn which banner ads bring users to this Website. The use and collection of your Information by these third-party service providers, and third-party advertisers and their advertising servers is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY
    We use Information held about you for our legitimate business interests for the following purposes:

(i) To provide you Services including associated functionalities whether by us or by our designated representatives and/ or business partners to you or to parties designated by you and any and all matters ancillary thereto including to carry out obligations from any contracts entered into between us. We rely on performance of our contract with you so as the legal basis for such processing;

(ii) To verify and process payment when you subscribe to, purchase, donate and/ or obtain Services from any of our Website. We rely on performance of our contract with you so as the legal basis for such processing;

(iii) For verification and record of your personal particulars, to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else which includes comparing it with Information from other sources and using the Information to communicate with you. We rely on performance of our contract with you so as the legal basis for such processing;

(iv) To conduct market research and statistical analysis of the users of the Website including the number of users, the frequency of use, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans, the enhancement of our products and services, targeted advertisements and conveying such Information in broad terms (but not information in relation to specific individuals) to third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with us. We rely on legitimate business interests as the legal basis for such processing and the legitimate interest is the analysing the use of the Services and improving the same;

(v) To send you Information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our Services and those of third party organisations selected by us. We will only do this where we reasonably believe that our Services may be of interest to you and you consent to being provided with such information. We rely on legitimate business interest as the legal basis to promote our Services to you as the legal basis for this processing;

(vi) To prevent fraud or other potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement) and to block disruptive users and protect the safety of users of our Services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate business interests being the proper protection of our business against risks and

(viii) To enforce our terms of Service. The legal basis for this processing being the protection and assertion of our legal rights and the legal rights of others.

In any case, if you would prefer that we do not use your Information to market or promote our products and Services to you, please either (i) tick the relevant box on the form through which we collect your Information (for example, the registration form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) contact us at the contact details set out below:

Email: [email protected]

  1. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, and you shall not disclose, on or through the Services or otherwise to us, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, ideological or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, national identification numbers, social security numbers, criminal background, trade union membership, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions).
  2. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION
    (a)Information Shared with Group Companies and Affiliates
    The Company may share Information with its employees, agents, officers, group companies, the employees, agents and officers of such group companies and our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) for the purpose of processing Information on its behalf. (b)Information shared with Third Parties and Sponsors
    (i) The Company may share with other third parties Information about our Website users, such as your use of the Website or other websites, and the Services provided on the Website or other websites, but only on an anonymous and aggregate basis to help us develop content, services, and advertising that we hope you will find of interest. The Company may also share your Information with a sponsor or other third party (“Third-Party Provider”) to perform Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. These third parties have access to your Information only to perform these tasks only on our behalf.

(ii) The Company may share Information to support sponsors If you participate in certain features of the Website (e.g., sharing news stories of interest), please note that any Information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features, becomes available to the public and/ or other users whom you have designated. The Company is not responsible for the Information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on the Website, and neither the Company’s nor others’ use of such Information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

(c)Information shared via third party social buttons, widgets and other embedded content
Some of our online services carry embedded content controlled by third parties for services such as social sharing, recommended stories, commenting/ reviewing, and displaying video or images. When you interact with these services they may collect information from and about you and your interaction with their content. This activity will be subject to the Privacy Policy of and your settings for your chosen network. Please be aware that they may track your activity, through the use of cookies or similar technology, without you needing to interact with them. If this concerns you, ensure you log out of their services before using ours.

Further, we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use the Website or Services. These companies may use Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

(d) Information shared with Other Parties
The Company may also disclose your personal and other Information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (i) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, search warrants, judicial proceedings, other legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims; (ii) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of the Company or others; (iii) to enforce any terms of service on the Website; (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential, or as otherwise required by law; (v) to provide you and other users of the Website with the Services or products requested by you and/ or the other users, and to perform other activities related to such Services and products, including billing and collection; (vi) to provide you with special offers or promotions from the Company that may be of interest to you; or (vii) to operate the Company’s systems properly.

(e) The Company may present Information to allow social sharing functionality
If you log in with or connect a social media service account with Services, we may share your user name, picture, and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other Services users and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same Information with the social media service provider. By logging in with or connecting your Services account with a social media service, you are authorising us to share Information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends and you understand that the social media services use of the shared Information will be governed by the social media services privacy policy. If you do not want your personal Information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media service account with your Services account and do not participate in social sharing on Services.

(f)Sale or Transfer of all or part of Business of Company
If the Company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the Company may transfer your Information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

(g)In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share Information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your Information or pursuant to your consent.
(h) Some General Exceptions to Disclosures

a) The Website Service may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/ app/ service you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these via a link, you should contact the application/ site owners directly for more information. The collection, further use, and/ or disclosure of your Information by Third-Party Providers or by other third parties is not the responsibility of the Company. Rather, such collection, use, and/ or disclosure is governed by the Third-Party Providers’ privacy policies. b) Any personally identifiable Information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/ or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, Twitter etc. c) Anything posted/ uploaded/ conveyed/ communicated by users in the websites/ apps/ services becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

The above exceptions are not exhaustive and will include exceptions available in law as well as otherwise.

  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Any personal Information you provide to Company is kept on secure servers with limited access. The Company uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorised use or access, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the personal Information.

We limit access to your personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to do so. We also endeavour that the any recipient of such Information agree to process such Information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, any transmission is at your own risk. And, of course, any Information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some Information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services and such Information is outside the Company’s control. Further, if you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES
    Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your personal Information to and in various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your personal Information, you consent to such transfers and processing, including to and in the United States. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries will be entitled to access your information.
  2. RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO YOU
    You have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: a) Access and updating your Information: When you use the Services or the Website, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your Information. Further, if there is any change in your Information, you may update it by accessing the relevant page of the Website, or by contacting us. If you have any questions about how we use the Information collected which relates to you, please contact us. We will endeavour to update your Information within 14 working days of any new or updated Information being provided to us, in order to ensure that the Information we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible; b) Require us to correct any mistakes in your Information: In such case we shall ensure that any Information or data found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such Information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes; c) Require the erasure of your Information in certain situations; d) Require us to restrict processing or object at any time to processing of personal Information in certain situations; e) Receive the personal Information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations; f) Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; g) Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal Information; h) Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal Information in certain circumstances. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the Information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests or inform other limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal Information. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: email, call or write to us and provide us enough information to identify you [(e.g. account number, user name, registration details)], let us know the Information to which your request relates. We may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that we often need to retain certain data for record keeping purposes and/ or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. Further, because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your Information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security or other reasons.

8.RETENTION
We will retain Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you keep using the Services) Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them) Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations)

  1. CHILDREN USING OUR SERVICES
    Except where otherwise indicated, we do not knowingly collect or store any personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are aged 13 or under, we request that you do not provide us with Information relating to you or to others. Please seek the guidance of your parent or guardian before using our Services. If you are the parent or guardian of a child who is aged under 16 and you become aware that your child has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us as given below. We will delete such information from our records within a reasonable time. Older children Depending on the service, we may also seek to obtain the consent of your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 18.
  2. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    The Company may alter this Privacy Policy to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant from time to time by posting revisions on this web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting. Your use of the app or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.
  3. QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
    All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent to [email protected] Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer in writing by email to [email protected]

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint: a) Your address, mobile number and e-mail address; b) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate; The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

Cookies Policy
Like most websites, the Company’s website (hereinafter “Website”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This Policy explains how cookies are used on the Website and, below, how you can control the cookies that may be used on this Website (not all of them are used on every site).

  1. What is a Cookie?
    A cookie is a piece of software code that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. A cookie is stored as a simple text file on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Cookies let you navigate between pages efficiently as they store your preferences.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the Website. This Website uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and Services. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the Website’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of the Website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.

  1. About this Cookie Policy
    This Cookie Policy forms part of and is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions. By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device. Any changes to this Policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.
  2. How we use Cookies
    We collect information on our users through registration and the use of the Website, through cookies, where you choose to disclose data in postings, and when you enter sales promotion and competitions.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:
(i) To gather statistics: We track how many ‘unique users’ we have and how often they visit our Website. We track how often different pages of our Website are visited and which countries our visitors come from. Accurate statistics enable us to sell advertising and continue to provide a top quality service to you. The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location. (ii) Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not render correctly. By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

  1. Types of cookie that may be used
    The following types of cookie are used on this site. We don’t list every single cookie used by name – but for each type of cookie we tell you how you can control its use.

A. First Party Cookies These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

(i) Personalisation cookies These cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Website and in conjunction with other Information we hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (that is, about the way you arrive at the Website, pages you view, options you select, information you enter and the path you take through the Website). These are used to recommend content we think you’ll be interested in based on what you’ve looked at before. (ii) Analytics cookies These monitor how visitors move around the Website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance. (iii) Site management cookies These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Website. For instance, where our Websites run on more than one server, we use a cookie to ensure that you are sent information by one specific server (otherwise you may log in or out unexpectedly). We may use similar cookies when you vote in opinion polls to ensure that you can only vote once, and to ensure that you can use our commenting functionality when not logged in (to ensure you don’t see comments you’ve reported as abusive, for instance, or don’t vote comments up/ down more than once).

B. Third Party Cookies
These are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our Website, for example Facebook, Twitter, have their own cookies, pixel tags, etc. which are controlled by them. We have no control on such cookies. The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies and our Company has no access to read or write these cookies, other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all

(i) Third-party service cookies
Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our Website or if you are already logged in to them.

  1. Turning off Cookies
    Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (including essential cookies). If you want to know how to do this please look up the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Website and/ or affect the way in which the Website operates. Also, if you do this you may not be able to use all Services on our Website and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising, as we won’t be able to limit what you see using cookies. You will, however, still be able to view editorial content.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

[YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF SERVICES SHALL MEAN THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. BY ACCESSING OR USING SERVICES YOU ALSO REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE LEGAL AUTHORITY AS PER APPLICABLE LAW TO ACCEPT THE TERMS ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF AND/ OR ANY OTHER PERSON YOU REPRESENT IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES.]

*As updated on 01.04.2020


TERMS OF USE (TERMS & CONDITIONS)

User Agreement
A. INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

Please read the following “Terms of Use” carefully. These “Terms of Use” govern your use of the Website, content and community services offered through https://www.Newspoint24.com (“Site”), which uses the brand name “Newspoint24”, on any mobile or internet-connected device or otherwise (“the Service”).

These “Terms of Use” (Terms) constitute a legally binding agreement between you and the Company namely “Newspoint24” regarding your use of the Website and/ or app i.e., https://www.Newspoint24.com (the Site) and any services offered by the company including but not limited to delivery of content via the Site, on any mobile or internet-connected device or otherwise (the “the Service”).

By accessing the Site or Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms. You hereby represent and warrant to the Company that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age or above and are capable of entering, performing and adhering to these Terms and that you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

While individuals under the age of 18 may utilise the Service of the site, they shall do so only with the involvement & guidance of their parents and/ or legal guardians, under such Parent/ Legal guardian’s registered account.

You agree to register yourself before uploading any comment or any other use or services of this site and, if required, provide your details including but not limited to complete name, email address, and contact number.

Definition of “User” or “You” means any person who accesses or avails of this site of the Company for accessing content or any services/ campaigns or any other thing offered by this site, or for publishing, sharing, displaying or uploading information or views and includes other persons jointly participating in using the site of the Company.

We May Discontinue or Suspend our Site or Terminate Use

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, our site (or any part thereof) with or without notice without any liability whatsoever. “newspoint24” reserves the right to suspend/ cancel, or discontinue any or all channels, categories, products or service or any part thereof at any time without notice, make modifications and alterations in any or all of the content, products, and services/ campaigns or any other thing contained on the site without prior notice.

“newspoint24” shall not be liable to you or any third party for any such modification, suspension or discontinuance of our site. In addition, we reserve the right to terminate your access to our site for any reason, and to take any other actions that “newspoint24,” in its sole discretion, believes to be in the interest of our company and of our users as a whole.

Our site (including all text, photographs, graphics, video and audio content contained on our site) is protected by copyright as a collective work or compilation under the copyright laws of India and other countries, and we (subject to the rights of our licensors and licensees under applicable agreements, understandings, and arrangements) have all rights therein. Hence, all articles, blogs, videos, content and other elements comprising our site are also copyrighted works, and we (subject to the rights of our licensors and licensees under applicable agreements, understandings, and arrangements) have all rights therein. You must abide by all copyright notices/ restrictions on our site.

“newspoint24” reserves the right to moderate the comment threads.

Charges
“newspoint24” reserves the right to charge subscription and/ or membership fee from a user, by giving reasonable prior notice, in respect of any product, service or any other aspect of this Site.

Membership
“newspoint24” offers various Membership Plans with certain perks defined for each category of the membership. You are advised to read all details of the ‘newspoint24′ Membership Scheme’ before subscribing to it. The Company (newspoint24) will raise the invoice in respect of each such Membership Fee paid and the said fee will be treated as inclusive of applicable taxes, surcharge, and cess. The Company reserves the right not to accept any Membership Fee from an individual or entity or refuse or return the same without assigning any reason whatsoever.

Registration of Users and Personal Details
For taking subscription or memberships or participating in a Contest, Competition, Special Campaign, or Special Event or for certain other services, registration of user may be required. To register yourself you will have to open an account by completing the registration process. You may be asked to furnish your full name, age, gender, address, email, mobile number, and any other information which is required as per applicable registration form. You agree to provide your true, complete, accurate and latest information about yourself and if the Company (newspoint24) believes that such information is untrue, incomplete, inaccurate or not current, the Company has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any or all future use of the Site by you. Our use of any personally identifiable information provided by you for your registration will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

Wherever necessary, you will be asked to choose a User Name and Password and you will be entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and Account. Each registration is for a single user individual.

By registering yourself you agree to the following terms in addition to any other terms and conditions which shall be posted on the appropriate location of the Site.

For use of certain services, you may be asked to enter your User ID and Password as chosen by you during the registration process. You are not allowed to share your password and account with any other individual, i.e. no one else can use your User ID, Password, and account other than you. We do not permit any part of the Site being cached on Proxy Servers and accessed by individuals who have not registered with “newspoint24” as “User” of the Site. We also do not permit access to the Site through a Single Account and Password being made available to multiple users on a network.

Copyright and Trademarks
Unless otherwise stated, copyright and all intellectual property rights in all material presented on the site (including but not limited to text, audio, video or graphical images), trademarks and logos appearing on this site are the property of “newspoint24,” its parent company, affiliates and, associates (subject to the rights of our licensors and licensees etc. under applicable agreements, understandings and arrangements) and are protected under applicable Indian laws. You agree not to use any framing techniques to enclose any trademark or logo or other proprietary information of “newspoint24;” or remove, conceal or obliterate any copyright or other proprietary notice or any credit-line or date-line or other mark or source identifier included on the Site/ Service, including without limitation, the size, colour, location or style of all proprietary marks. Any infringement shall be vigorously defended and pursued to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Restricted Use of Content
You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, enter into a database, display, perform, modify, create derivative works from, transmit or in any way exploit any part of our site or any content thereon. You may not distribute any part of this site or any content thereon over any network, including, without limitation, a local area network, or sell or offer it for sale. In addition, these files may not be used to construct any kind of database.

We are concerned about the integrity of our site when it is viewed in a setting created by a third party that includes advertising or other materials that we have not authorised to be displayed with the content of our site. Neither you nor any third party shall make use of the contents of our site in any manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights, including copyright.

“newspoint24” grants you permission to only access and make personal use of the Site and You agree not to, directly or indirectly download or modify/ alter/ change/ amend/ vary/ transform/ revise/ translate/ copy/ publish/ distribute or otherwise disseminate any content on “newspoint24″‘s Site/ Service, or any portion of it; or delete or fail to display any promotional taglines included in the Site/ Service either directly or indirectly, except with the express consent of “newspoint24,” or decompile, reverse engineer or disassemble any software or other products or processes accessible at the Site.

However, you may print or download extracts from these pages for your personal/ individual, non-commercial use only provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. You must not retain any copies of these pages saved to disk or any other storage medium except for the purposes of using the same for subsequent viewing purposes or to print extracts for personal/ individual use.

“newspoint24” forbids you from any attempts to resell or put to commercial use any part of the Site; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of the Site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of any other merchant; any renting, leasing, or otherwise transferring rights to the Site/ Service; displaying the name, logo, trademark or other identifiers of another person (except for https://www.newspoint24.com) in such a manner as to give the viewer the impression that such other person is a publisher or distributor of the Service on the Site, or any data gathering or extraction tools; or any use of meta tags.

You may not (whether directly or through the use of any software program) create a database in electronic or structured manual form by regularly or systematically downloading and storing all or any part of the pages from this site.

Content published on “newspoint24” may be reproduced/ transmitted/ republished provided due credit (Courtesy: https://www.newspoint24.com) and backlinks are given.

Material Posted/ transmitted at newspoint24.com’s Site
All information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials (“Content”), whether publicly or privately transmitted/ posted, is the sole responsibility of the person from where such content is originated (the Originator). By posting any material which contains images, photographs, pictures or that are otherwise graphical in whole or in part (“Images”), you warrant and represent that (a) you are the copyright owner of such Images, or that the copyright owner of such Images has granted you permission to use such Images or any content and/ or images contained in such Images consistent with the manner and purpose of your use and as otherwise permitted by these “Terms of Use” and the Services, (b) you have the rights necessary to grant the licenses and sub-licenses described in these “Terms of Use,” and (c) that each person depicted in such Images, if any, has provided consent to the use of the Images as set forth in these “Terms of Use,” including, by way of limitation, the distribution, public display and reproduction of such Images.

You represent that you have valid rights and title in any and all Content/ Images that you submit on the Site, that you have not infringed on any IPR belonging to any party and further that you will indemnify “newspoint24” or its affiliates for all claims arising out of any content that you post on the Site.

“newspoint24” accepts no responsibility for the said Content/ Images. However, you understand that all Content/ Images posted by you becomes the property of “newspoint24” and you agree to grant/ assign to “newspoint24” and its affiliates, a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such Content/ Images (in whole or part) worldwide and/ or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed throughout the world.

You represent that you are a responsible adult (18 years or above) and you shall be solely responsible for all Content that you upload post or otherwise transmit.

“newspoint24” endeavours to provide a web platform for various community interactions for persons to interact and exchange views with each other. Members of the general public posts content on such services, and therefore the accuracy, integrity or quality of such content cannot be guaranteed. You understand that by using such services, you may be exposed to objectionable matter.

You may not send, submit, post, or otherwise transmit material or messages that contain a software virus or any other files that are designed to interrupt, destroy, and negatively affect in any manner whatsoever, any electronic equipment in connection with the use of this Site, or other user’s ability to engage in real-time exchanges.

Not Responsible for and Not Necessarily Hold the Opinions of our Contributors/ Columnists/ Bloggers/ Commenters etc.
Opinions and other statements expressed by users and third parties (e.g., bloggers, contributors, writers, columnists or any other person) are theirs alone, not opinions of “newspoint24”

“newspoint24” is not responsible for the accuracy and completeness of Blogger/ Contributor’s content, neither does it endorse or the guarantee the same, nor accept any obligation or liability for the same. “newspoint24” and its affiliates, successors, assigns, employees, agents, directors, officers, and shareholders do not undertake or assume any duty to monitor its site for inappropriate or unlawful content.

“newspoint24” and its affiliates, successors, assigns, employees, agents, directors, officers, and shareholders assume no responsibility or liability which may arise from the content thereof, including, but not limited to, claims for defamation, libel, slander, infringement, invasion of privacy and publicity rights, obscenity, pornography, profanity, fraud, or misrepresentation.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, “newspoint24” reserves the right to block or remove communications, postings or materials at any time in its sole discretion.

Not Responsible for Linked Site
We are not responsible for the availability or content of other services that may be linked to our site. Because we have no control over such services, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external services, and that we do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, accuracy, quality, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such services. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on or through such services.

Prohibited Activities
As a condition of your use of the Services, you will not use the Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You shall not post, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information on the Site, that: a) Belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right to; b) Is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; c) Harm minors in any way; d) Infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights; e) Violates any law for the time being in force; f) Deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature; g) Impersonate another person; h) Contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; i) Threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation. j) Results in Advertising or solicitation to anyone to buy or sell products or services, or to make donations of any kind. k) Promotes mail fraud, multi-level marketing (pyramid) schemes or other illegal or fraudulent activities. l) Discloses any personally identifying information or private information about any third parties without their express consent.

In addition, you are prohibited from doing anything on the Site or in respect of the Services that: – m) Results in spamming, phishing or password harvesting email addresses that have been posted by other users of the Site. n) Uses or attempt to use another person’s account, password or services. o) Disrupts, interferes with or otherwise violates the security of the Site or any services, accounts, passwords, servers or networks related to the Site. p) Sends repeated messages to another user or repeat postings of the same message under the same or multiple subjects or engage in cyberstalking or become a nuisance for other users. q) Damages, disables, overburdens, or impairs newspoint24 servers, or the network(s) connected to newspoint24 servers, or interferes with any other party’s use and enjoyment of any Services. r) Attempts to gain Unauthorised access to any Services, other accounts, computer systems or to any of the Services, through hacking, password mining or any other means. s) Obtains or attempts to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Services.

Sharing User Details
You agree that in the event we receive a subpoena issued by a court or from a law enforcement or government agency, we shall comply with such subpoenas without your consent or prior notice to you and may disclose your IP address, username, name, IP location or other information in response thereto. This is to be read along with the Privacy Policy.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold harmless “newspoint24” and its affiliates, and their respective members, directors, officers, managers, employees, shareholders, agents, and licensors and content providers, from and against all losses, expenses, damages, and costs, including attorneys’ fees and from all claims including but not limited to claims for defamation, trade disparagement, privacy, and intellectual property infringement and damages or resulting from any violation by you of these Terms and Conditions or any breach by you of your representations and warranties hereunder including in respect of the content posted or information provided by you for newspoint24 use or information or material posted or transmitted through your password account even if not posted or transmitted by you, We reserve the right to take over the exclusive defence of any claim for which we are entitled to indemnification hereunder. In such event, you shall provide us with such cooperation as is reasonably requested by us.

Liability
The Site includes links and pointers to Internet Site, content, and services provided by third parties. newspoint24 linking to any third party Site/s does not imply an endorsement or sponsorship of such Site/s or the information, products or services offered on or through the Site/s. In addition, “newspoint24” does not operate or control in any respect any information, products or services that third parties may provide on or through the Site or on Website linked to by “newspoint24”

“newspoint24” and its affiliates, and their respective members, directors, officers, managers, employees, shareholders, agents, and licensors are not liable for incidental, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, or exemplary damages of any kind, including, without limitation, lost revenues or profits, loss of business or loss of data, in any way related to this site or for any claim, loss or injury based on errors, omissions, interruptions or other inaccuracies in our site (including, without limitation, as a result of a breach of any warranty or other term of these Terms and Conditions).

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Create New Account!

Fill the forms bellow to register

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.